Hard Rock Cafe is Coming to Armenia
Armenian National Interests fund (ANIF) announced the launch of Hard Rock Cafe brand in Yerevan in cooperation with Food Republic Company.
Arsen Hovhannisyan, the founding director of Food Republic has recently signed a franchise agreement with Hard Rock International.
ANIF participates in the program within the framework of the Anti-Crisis fund programs of the ANIF subsidiary company established to mitigate the economic consequences of COVID-19.
The agreement between ANIF and Food Republic was signed by Bella Manoukian, Director of ANIF’s subsidiary’s Entrepreneur + State Anti-Crisis Investment Fund, and Arsen Hovhannisyan, Director of Food Republic.
Bella Manoukian and Arsen Hovhannisyan Image by: ANIF
Hard Rock Cafe Yerevan is scheduled to start operating in the second quarter of 2022.
Arsen Hovhannisyan, whose company owns Wine Republic, Asador, Mao and Point of View restaurants, started negotiations with the Hard Rock Cafe in 2019.
"Opening a franchise of such a world-renowned brand in Yerevan will become a gift for Armenian consumers and guests. It will also give a new impulse to the development of the service sector, setting new standards in music, business and quality service management. Rock traditions will find their home in Armenia. We will be happy to make Yerevan a new attractive point for all the fans of Hard Rock Cafe”, he said.
ANIF director David Papazyan says he is glad to be announcing the entry of such a famous brand to Armenia. "We are sure that state support is more efficient when the business itself has a vision and aspiration for expansion and new initiatives.
The experience of our partners and the presence of a world-famous brand in the capital will not only become a successful business project, but will also contribute to Yerevan's tourism attractiveness.”
ANIF has 48% participation in the project.