Armenian Wine Culture Days Held in Germany
On November 24, 25, 26, GIZ, together with the Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia, Wines of Armenia GmbH and the German Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, organized "Wine culture in Armenia. From Noah to Date" series of events in Stuttgart, Cologne and Berlin.
The aim of the events was to present the rich culture of Armenian winemaking, the current revival and the programs implemented in the field of winemaking to the Armenian community in Germany, particularly the online platform www.winesofarmenia.store and the common warehouse of Armenian wines in EU.
During the events, Armenian winemaking and culture were presented and afterwards there was a wine tasting and sale of Armenian wines.
The event was attended by Victor Yengibaryan, Armenian Ambassador to Germany, Vardan Urutyan, Rector of the National Agrarian University of Armenia, representatives of the Armenian Ministry of Economy, Armenian and German religious and business communities.